December 9, 2016

BAFTA nominations announced

“Avatar,” “The Hurt Locker” and “An Education” each scored eight nominations as the shortlist for this year’s BAFTA awards was announced Thursday. South Africa-set sci-fi pic “District 9″ was close behind with seven noms while Quentin Tarantino’s “Inglourious Basterds” and George Clooney starrer “Up in the Air” both received six nominations.

Jeff Bridges’ turn as an ageing country and western singer in “Crazy Heart,” Clooney, Jeremy Renner and Brit thesps Colin Firth (“A Single Man”) and Andy Serkis (“Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll”) all received actor noms.

Rising Brit star Carey Mulligan joins Saoirse Ronan (“The Lovely Bones”), Gabourey Sidibe (“Precious”), Meryl Streep (“Julie and Julia”) and Audrey Tautou (“Coco Before Chanel”) in the race for best actress.

Lone Scherfig’s “An Education,” Andrea Arnold’s “Fish Tank,” Armando Iannucci’s “In the Loop,” Duncan Jones’ “Moon” and Sam Taylor-Wood’s “Nowhere Boy” are all nominated in the outstanding British film category.

Jones and Taylor-Wood also received noms in the category marking an outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer. Joining them is helmer Eran Creevy for “Shifty,” Stuart Hazeldine for writing and directing “Exam” and the producing-directing team behind “Mugabe and the White African.”

Best foreign film nominations went to “Broken Embraces,” “Coco Before Chanel,” “Let the Right One In,” “A Prophet” and Cannes Palme d’Or winner “The White Ribbon.”

The awards will be handed out in London on Feb. 21.

ORANGE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARD NOMINATIONS
FILM
“Avatar,” James Cameron, Jon Landau
“An Education,” Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer
“The Hurt Locker,” nominees to be confirmed
“Precious,” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
“Up in the Air,” Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

DIRECTOR
“Avatar,” James Cameron
“District 9,” Neill Blomkamp
“An Education,” Lone Scherfig
“The Hurt Locker,” Kathryn Bigelow
“Inglourious Basterds,” Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Hangover,” Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
“The Hurt Locker,” Mark Boal
“Inglourious Basterds,” Quentin Tarantino
“A Serious Man,” Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
“Up,” Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“District 9,” Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
“An Education,” Nick Hornby
“In the Loop,” Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
“Precious,” Geoffrey Fletcher
“Up in the Air,” Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

LEADING ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
Andy Serkis, “Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll”

LEADING ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie and Julia”
Audrey Tautou, “Coco Before Chanel”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alec Baldwin, “It’s Complicated”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Alfred Molina, “An Education”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, “Nowhere Boy”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mo’nique, “Precious”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Nowhere Boy”

BRITISH FILM
“An Education,” Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
“Fish Tank,” Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
“In the Loop,” Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
“Moon,” Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
“Nowhere Boy,” Kevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson, directors, producers “Mugabe and the White African”
Eran Creevy, writer/director “Shifty”
Stuart Hazeldine, writer/director “Exam”
Duncan Jones, director “Moon”
Sam Taylor-Wood, director “Nowhere Boy”

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“Broken Embraces,” Agustin Almodovar, Pedro Almodovar
“Coco Before Chanel,” Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
“Let the Right One In,” Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
“A Prophet,” Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
“The White Ribbon,” Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM
“Coraline,” Henry Selick
“Fantastic, Mr Fox,” Wes Anderson
“Up,” Pete Docter

MUSIC
“Avatar,” James Horner
“Crazy Heart,” T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
“Fantastic Mr Fox,” Alexandre Desplat
“Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll,” Chaz Jankel
“Up,” Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Avatar,” Mauro Fiore
“District 9,” Trent Opaloch
“The Hurt Locker,” Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds,” Robert Richardson
“The Road,” Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING
“Avatar,” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
“District 9,” Julian Clarke
“The Hurt Locker,” Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
“Inglourious Basterds,” Sally Menke
“Up in the Air,” Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Avatar,” Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
“District 9,” Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince,” Stuart Craig, Stephenie Mcmillan
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” nominees to be confirmed
“Inglourious Basterds,” David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN
“Bright Star,” Janet Patterson
“Coco Before Chanel,” Catherine Leterrier
“An Education,” Odile Dicks-Mireaux
“A Single Man,” Arianne Phillips
“The Young Victoria,” Sandy Powell

SOUND
“Avatar,” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
“District 9,” nominees to be confirmed
“The Hurt Locker,” Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
“Star Trek,” Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
“Up,” Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avatar,” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
“District 9,” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince,” John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
“The Hurt Locker,” Richard Stutsman
“Star Trek,” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP AND HAIR
“Coco Before Chanel,” Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
“An Education,” Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” Sarah Monzani
“Nine,” Peter ‘Swords’ King
“The Young Victoria,” Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION
“The Gruffalo,” Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
“The Happy Duckling,” Gili Dolev
“Mother of Many,” Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM
“14,” Asitha Ameresekere
“I Do Air,” James Bolton, Martina Amati
“Jade,” Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
“Mixtape,” Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
“Off Season,” Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan Van Tulleken

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart

Source: Variety



blog comments powered by Disqus

About Britmovie

Britmovie webmaster has written 429 post in this blog.

Hi, I'm Steve, the Britmovie admin with a love of British cinema especially Ealing Studios output and 50s/60s b-movie crime films.